Posts Tagged ‘ immigration attorney ’

Employers Need A Good Immigration Attorney

Posted on: June 30, 2014 by in immigration
No Comments

Employers Need A Good Immigration AttorneyU.S.-based businesses deserve the very best employees, and sometimes the best employee happens to be someone from another country. If you’re an employer, what happens if you find the perfect candidate for a special position, but that person is the citizen of another nation? How do you even begin to comply with the many confusing laws, rules, and regulations set forth by the Department of Labor, the Department of State, and the Department of Homeland Security? Where do you start? A genuinely good immigration lawyer will have plenty of hands-on experience guiding employers through the complicated process of hiring workers from other nations. The counsel and services of an experienced migration  attorney are a wise and probably inevitable investment for any employer in the global 21st-century marketplace. An experienced immigration attorney will:

  • help employers determine the migration  categories suitable for your employees
  • advise employers regarding the various requirements for employee sponsorship
  • represent employers to the U.S. Citizenship and migration  Services (USCIS)
  • handle requests for evidence, notices of intent to revoke, and notices of intent to deny
  • advise on compliance, U.S. Department of Labor audits, and USCIS site visits
  • provide internal audits to determine if your H-1B and I-9 records are compliant
  • defend employers in any federal immigration-related investigations

Employers in today’s economy need more foreign-born workers, and the desire of foreigners to enter and work in the United States is as strong as it has ever been. Legal complications always surround immigration-related employment matters, so U.S-based employers should not hesitate to obtain the advice and services of an attorney experienced in migration  law. If you employ foreign nationals, or if you plan to hire foreign-born workers in the future, don’t go another day without the legal help and advice of an experienced immigration attorney.

Napolitano Welcomes Dreamers To UC

Posted on: January 6, 2014 by in immigration, visas
No Comments

bigstock-Business-meeting-in-an-office-21258410“Let me be clear. UC welcomes all students who qualify academically, whether they are documented or undocumented.” – University of California President Janet Napolitano

Since her appointment as president of the University of California (UC) in July, Janet Napolitano has sought to ease concerns that she might be hostile to undocumented immigrants because of her background with the Department of Homeland Security. In October, Napolitano announced that UC will devote $5 million to provide financial aid and counseling to students who are undocumented immigrants. The announcement came in Napolitano’s first public speaking engagement since assuming the UC presidency. The $5 million, Napolitano said, will “support these students with resources like trained advisers, student service centers, and financial aid.”

“Consider this a down payment,” Napolitano suggested, “one more piece of evidence of our commitment to all Californians.” Also beginning this year, California is allowing students who are undocumented immigrants – and thus ineligible for federal financial aid – to qualify for state scholarships and grants.

UC officials believe that in a student population of almost a quarter-million, the state university system enrolls fewer than one thousand undocumented immigrant students who were brought into the country as children, a group now popularly dubbed the “dreamers.” At the moment, most of these students are protected from deportation by the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) policy enacted by the Obama Administration in 2012. Napolitano met with student groups representing the dreamers on her first day as UC President.

If you are an undocumented immigrant, if you’re seeking a visa for school or for work, or if you’re an immigrant who is facing any legal issue whatsoever, speak with an experienced immigration attorney right away. A good immigration lawyer will walk you through hearings, applications, and other legal procedures pertaining to immigration. An experienced immigration attorney will also provide you with the sound legal advice you need and will fight vigorously to defend your rights. Don’t hesitate to contact a good immigration lawyer today.

E-2 Visa Requirements

Posted on: November 20, 2013 by in immigration
No Comments

bigstock-Social-security-28216202If you are applying for an E-2 visa, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has set forth several requirements that you must fulfill:

  1. As an investor applying for an E-2 visa, you must be arriving in the U.S. to invest in a new or an already-existing business. In either case, you must prove that the capital you are planning to invest is considerable.
  2. The investment must be in a “bona fide” enterprise that isn’t marginal or purely speculative. A bona fide enterprise is a real, active commercial undertaking which produces services or goods for a profit. A marginal enterprise is defined as one that will not produce more than a minimal living for you and your family or allow you to make a significant economic contribution in the United States.
  3. You must possess the funds you will invest, and those funds must be irrevocably committed to your investment.
  4. You must prove the source of your funding is legitimate and show that your investment funds came to you legally.
  5. You must be coming to the U.S. to direct the enterprise, and typically you must demonstrate ownership of at least 50 percent of the business. If you have determined that the E-2 visa is the best path for you, it’s time for you speak with an experienced migration attorney.

If you have any questions about the E-2 visa or about any other migration matter, obtain the counsel and services of an experienced migration attorney immediately. Don’t delay. A good immigration lawyer can answer your questions, guide you through the various migration procedures, defend your rights, and help you to achieve your goals in the United States. For anyone dealing with any immigration issue, finding an experienced immigration attorney to serve and represent you is still the wisest choice that you can make.

Good News for Start Up Immigrant Investors

Posted on: August 18, 2013 by in EB-5
No Comments

bigstock-Immigration-Rally-in-Washingto-7293773While the United States maintains programs to attract foreign investments by offering visas to investors, the programs have been historically restricted to those who could afford to make substantial investments into the U.S. economy. The EB-5 investor visa program, for example, requires investors to invest at least $500,000 to be considered qualified to receive the visa. Those who are not fortunate enough to be able to provide this amount as an investment into a U.S. based business venture will try to raise the funds by selling their property and / or asking friends and family for help in raising the capital. Plus, if the investment fails, the investor may find him or herself out of the original investment funds and unable to remain in the United States, since an investment that fails to meet the expectations of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service, can cause an investor’s visa to be revoked, along with the right to remain in the country.

A New Option for Entrepreneurs Under Consideration

As Congress continues to pursue immigration reform, one of the changes that is expected to go into effect when reform is passed is being dubbed the Startup Act 3.0. This act would create an entrepreneur visa that would help entrepreneurs who want to come to the United States to build businesses despite the fact that they may not have the same access to funds as individuals who apply for investor visas.

At this point, there is no telling how long it will take for the entrepreneur visa to go into effect, or even if the proposed visa will make it into the final immigration reform bill. What is known is that, if an entrepreneur visa does got into effect, it has to potential to add over 1.5 million jobs to America’s economy.

If Startup Act 3.0 Goes Into Effect

Assuming that Startup Act 3.0 goes into effect, anyone who is considering applying for a visa under the program should consider getting the help of an experienced immigration attorney for assistance with the application process. The attorney will help the prospective applicant determine whether or not he or she qualifies for the visa and, if so, can help the applicant compile the paperwork and evidence that will be needed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service to approve an application if all other qualifications are met.

This advice extends to anyone who may need help with an immigration or visa related issue. An experienced immigration attorney will have the knowledge and professional resources available to help individuals with any kind of immigration issue they may require assistance with. If a visa or green card has already been issued, then an immigration attorney can even help foreign citizens in the United States defend against removal orders – also known as deportation orders. The assistance that an immigration attorney can provide can be invaluable, particularly when a person is fighting to get to or remain in the country. Statistically, a person represented by competent legal counsel has a much higher chance of a favorable legal outcome than a person who self represents through the immigration system.