Posts Tagged ‘ immigration attorney in las vegas ’

More H-1B Visas to be Issued Every Year

Posted on: September 16, 2013 by in visas
No Comments

bigstock-Social-security-28216202Foreign citizens who are interested in coming to the United States for the purposes of work now have more opportunity to do so if they hold certain skills or perform certain jobs.  The H-1B visa, which is intended for individuals performing highly technical jobs, research and development work for the Department of Defense, and fashion model assignments, was previously issued at a rate of no more than 60,000 visas per year – but recent changes to the system now allow for up to 155,000 H-1B visas to be issued.  Changes also now allow spouses of H-1B visa holders to work while they are in the United States; previously, spouses were not allowed to work.

Job Requirements for the H-1B Visa

There are three versions of the H-1B visa – the H-1B, the H-1B2, and the H-1B3.  In order to qualify for the H-1B visa, the job which is to be performed by the immigrant must be one that requires a bachelor’s degree or higher (or foreign equivalent) as a minimum job requirement, must be one that the industry normally requires a degree to perform, must be one that it is normal for an employer to require a degree, must be one that is so complex that it cannot be performed without first obtaining a degree, must be one that a person must hold a degree in order to be qualified for, or must be one so complex and specialized that a degree is usually required in order for a person to gain the knowledge necessary to perform in the job.

Job Requirements for the H-1B2 Visa

In order to qualify for the H-1B2 visa, the job performed must be one which is administered by the U.S. Department of Defense and that requires at least a bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent.

Personal Requirements for the H-1B and H-1B2 Visas

While the job requirements are different between the H-1B and H-1B2 visas, the personal requirements are the same.  Applicants for either of these two visas must hold at least a bachelor’s degree from an accredited U.S. school of higher learning, or the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s from a recognized foreign school of higher learning, or a license, registration, or certification that allows the individual to practice his or her profession in the state where he or she will work.  A history of progressive responsibility within a field can also be considered in place of education requirements.

The Fashion Model Visa

Also included under the H-1B series of visa is the H-1B3 Fashion Model visa.  This visa is issued to individuals who have reached a level of distinguished recognition in the field of fashion modeling and who will work on a project in the United States that requires a prominent fashion model.

Letting an Attorney Help

For the best chances of being approved for an H-1B series visa, applicants should partner with an experienced visa attorney before starting any of the necessary paperwork.  In fact, the attorney will fill out the paperwork and submit the application on the applicant’s behalf, which will help to ensure that the application packet is filled out fully and completely.

Good News for Start Up Immigrant Investors

Posted on: August 18, 2013 by in EB-5
No Comments

bigstock-Immigration-Rally-in-Washingto-7293773While the United States maintains programs to attract foreign investments by offering visas to investors, the programs have been historically restricted to those who could afford to make substantial investments into the U.S. economy. The EB-5 investor visa program, for example, requires investors to invest at least $500,000 to be considered qualified to receive the visa. Those who are not fortunate enough to be able to provide this amount as an investment into a U.S. based business venture will try to raise the funds by selling their property and / or asking friends and family for help in raising the capital. Plus, if the investment fails, the investor may find him or herself out of the original investment funds and unable to remain in the United States, since an investment that fails to meet the expectations of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service, can cause an investor’s visa to be revoked, along with the right to remain in the country.

A New Option for Entrepreneurs Under Consideration

As Congress continues to pursue immigration reform, one of the changes that is expected to go into effect when reform is passed is being dubbed the Startup Act 3.0. This act would create an entrepreneur visa that would help entrepreneurs who want to come to the United States to build businesses despite the fact that they may not have the same access to funds as individuals who apply for investor visas.

At this point, there is no telling how long it will take for the entrepreneur visa to go into effect, or even if the proposed visa will make it into the final immigration reform bill. What is known is that, if an entrepreneur visa does got into effect, it has to potential to add over 1.5 million jobs to America’s economy.

If Startup Act 3.0 Goes Into Effect

Assuming that Startup Act 3.0 goes into effect, anyone who is considering applying for a visa under the program should consider getting the help of an experienced immigration attorney for assistance with the application process. The attorney will help the prospective applicant determine whether or not he or she qualifies for the visa and, if so, can help the applicant compile the paperwork and evidence that will be needed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service to approve an application if all other qualifications are met.

This advice extends to anyone who may need help with an immigration or visa related issue. An experienced immigration attorney will have the knowledge and professional resources available to help individuals with any kind of immigration issue they may require assistance with. If a visa or green card has already been issued, then an immigration attorney can even help foreign citizens in the United States defend against removal orders – also known as deportation orders. The assistance that an immigration attorney can provide can be invaluable, particularly when a person is fighting to get to or remain in the country. Statistically, a person represented by competent legal counsel has a much higher chance of a favorable legal outcome than a person who self represents through the immigration system.