Posts Tagged ‘ e-2 visa ’

E-2 Visa Requirements

Posted on: November 20, 2013 by in immigration
No Comments

bigstock-Social-security-28216202If you are applying for an E-2 visa, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has set forth several requirements that you must fulfill:

  1. As an investor applying for an E-2 visa, you must be arriving in the U.S. to invest in a new or an already-existing business. In either case, you must prove that the capital you are planning to invest is considerable.
  2. The investment must be in a “bona fide” enterprise that isn’t marginal or purely speculative. A bona fide enterprise is a real, active commercial undertaking which produces services or goods for a profit. A marginal enterprise is defined as one that will not produce more than a minimal living for you and your family or allow you to make a significant economic contribution in the United States.
  3. You must possess the funds you will invest, and those funds must be irrevocably committed to your investment.
  4. You must prove the source of your funding is legitimate and show that your investment funds came to you legally.
  5. You must be coming to the U.S. to direct the enterprise, and typically you must demonstrate ownership of at least 50 percent of the business. If you have determined that the E-2 visa is the best path for you, it’s time for you speak with an experienced migration attorney.

If you have any questions about the E-2 visa or about any other migration matter, obtain the counsel and services of an experienced migration attorney immediately. Don’t delay. A good immigration lawyer can answer your questions, guide you through the various migration procedures, defend your rights, and help you to achieve your goals in the United States. For anyone dealing with any immigration issue, finding an experienced immigration attorney to serve and represent you is still the wisest choice that you can make.