Las Vegas L-1 Visa Attorney

Las Vegas L-1 Visa Attorney When foreign citizens need to come to the United States for work without facing deportation, the government allows them to enter on special visas known as L-1, O-1, or P-1 visas.  Because of how important being approved for one of these visas can be, companies and individuals alike are encouraged to work with an experienced Las Vegas L-1 visa attorney to facilitate and coordinate the visa application process. The legal procedures in these cases can be confusing, so it’s important to work with an attorney who has experience in this field.

L-1 – for Traditional Employees

The L-1 visa is intended for foreign citizens who are employees of multinational companies and who need to enter the country to work at a U.S. based branch, subsidiary, parent, or affiliate office.  The employee to be transferred is required to be one in a management, executive, or specialized knowledge position. To see if you meet the requirements for this visa, talk to the immigration law attorneys at MC Law Group. A member of the MC Law Group team will review your case and discuss our immigration services with you during an initial consultation.

O-1 – for Extraordinary Individuals

The O-1 visa is reserved for foreign citizens who possess extraordinary skill in the areas of art, science, education, business, or athletics.  The O-1 is also reserved for individuals who have a proven record of extraordinary achievement in film or television either nationally or internationally.  The determination of “extraordinary” lies in the immigrant’s ability to show that he or she is one of a small percent of individuals who have risen to the top of a field or endeavor.

P-1 – for Internationally Recognized Athletes and Entertainers

Foreign citizens who are members of a professional athletics team, or who compete individually at the professional level, may be eligible for the P-1 visa.  This visa is also issued to entertainers performing as part of a company or troop.  Generally, individual entertainers are not eligible for this visa, unless they will be joining their company after it has already arrived in the U.S.

Years of Visa Application Assistance

The attorneys and staff of MC Law Group have been helping clients apply for American visas for several years.  The MC Law Group maintains offices across the United States and in foreign countries and is ready to provide experienced legal counsel on matters of immigration in English, Armenian, Cantonese, Mandarin Chinese, French, Russian, and Tagalog.

If you are a company that needs to transfer an employee, a group of professional athletes, or a person who would be recognized as having “extraordinary” abilities, then contact an experienced Las Vegas L-1 Visa Attorney at MC Law Group right away to learn about moving forward with the visa application process. Call our offices at 702-258-1093 or fill out the form on this website to speak with one of our immigration lawyers.